Academy of Human Development

FREE CONSULTATION: 65 - 6425 - 2422

CPE Reg. No.: 199900986N
(Reg. Period: 20 May 2016 - 19 May 2020)

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Policy and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

This policy outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our clients, volunteers, partners and all others who come into contact with us across all touch points of our operations, including those seeking employment with us.

1. Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

We receive or collect personal data for the purpose of administering social services to our clients, engaging volunteers and donors, working with partners, employment matters, reporting to proper Authorities and other relevant and reasonable work that are necessary to facilitate and enhance Fei Yue’s provision of social services.

We may for these purposes, contact you via mail, email, telephone, SMS or other communication mean. 

In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent &/or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our operation in the provision of our services to you, &/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

2. Right of Access & Correction

You may request in writing for access to your personal information.  If there is any need to update or revise your personal data, you can do so in writing to us with document proof.

3. Withdrawal of Consent

Withdrawal of consent should be made formally in writing with document proof.  Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, this may restrict our ability to provide you with our continued service. Therefore, Fei Yue has the right to decide whether to continue or to terminate the service.

4. Protection & Retention

Security of Personal Data is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited or until you request for us to delete the Personal Data, or as required by law.

5. Right to Amend Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our websites.Please check our Personal Data Protection Policy on a regular basis.

6. Data Protection officer

If there is any query on this Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact Ms Angeline Cheuk at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

中文内容